ALVIN W. THOMPSON, District Judge.
[…] The hearing is conducted by a hearing officer and is conducted like a "mini-trial". Dog owners can testify and can bring any witnesses that they wish to bring to the hearing; the Commissioner testified that they often do. Dog owners also have the ability to subpoena witness to appear at the hearing. Notwithstanding the allegations by the plaintiffs and arguments by their counsel, the municipality has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that it was appropriate to issue a disposal order.
Section 22-358(c) provides that "after such hearing, the commissioner may affirm, modify or revoke such order as the commissioner deems proper". The Commissioner testified that in determining whether to affirm, modify or revoke a disposal order, he looks at the entire record, including the nature of the bite or attack, where the bite or attack occurred, the extent of the injuries, and (if it is in the record) the history of the animal.