ALVIN W. THOMPSON, District Judge.
[…] As to the circumstances of the bite or attack, the statute explicitly provides that if the bite or attack takes place when the complainant was not on the premises of the owner or keeper of the dog, the animal control officer is required to quarantine the dog. As to assessing the severity of a bite or attack for purposes of determining whether there shall be no enforcement, or enforcement in the form of a restraining order or in the form of a disposal order, § 22-358(c) provides that the animal control officer "may make any order concerning the restraint or disposal of any biting dog . . . as the commissioner or such officer deems necessary." Thus the statute provides clear guidance to animal control officers that orders concerning restraint or disposal of a dog can only be made with respect to a biting dog, and it is clear from the statute that the animal control officers must exercise their discretion in determining whether no enforcement, a restraint order, or a disposal order is most appropriate. It should be noted that the exercise of discretion contemplated in subsection 22-358(c) should not be viewed in isolation but in the context of the entire statute. Under subsection (b), "[a]ny person who is bitten, or who shows visible evidence of attack by a dog, . . . when such person is not upon the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog . . . may kill such dog . . . during such attack." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-358(b). Under § 22-358(f), that person cannot be held criminally or civilly liable for killing the dog.