Washington| Change
[…] As to the first point, there is explicit statutory authority for the defendants to hold dogs beyond the 14-day rabies quarantine period. The dog of each of the named plaintiffs was seized after a bite incident where the complainant was not on the premises of the owner or keeper. Section 22-358(c) provides that the officer "shall quarantine such dog . . . in a public pound or order the owner or keeper to quarantine it in a veterinary hospital, kennel or other building enclosure approved by the commissioner for such purpose." (emphasis added). Thus, notwithstanding how the language in the form disposal order is interpreted, the statute gives the animal control officer the option of seizing the dog. Section 22-358(c) also provides that "[a]ny order that requires restraint of an animal shall be effective upon its issuance and shall remain in effect during any appeal of such order to the commissioner." Here, a disposal order was issued prior to the expiration of the 14-day rabies quarantine period with respect to the dog of each of the named plaintiffs, so after the issuance of these orders it was proper for each defendant to continue to hold the dog during the pendency of the appeal.