ALVIN W. THOMPSON, District Judge.
[…] The court concludes that the plaintiffs have not met their burden of establishing either a likelihood of success on the merits or that there are sufficiently serious questions going to the merits to make them a fair ground for litigation and a balance of hardships tipping decidedly in their favor.
The plaintiffs second claim is that Connecticut General Statutes § 22-358(c) is unconstitutional as applied because Connecticut General Statutes § 4-167 requires the Commissioner to promulgate regulations for the enforcement of § 22-358(c) and the Commissioner has never done so.
The plaintiffs appear to rely on § 4-167(a)(2). It provides that each agency shall "adopt as regulations, rules of practice setting forth the nature of the requirements of all formal and informal procedures available provided such rules shall be in conformance with the provisions of this chapter." The Department of Agriculture has adopted procedures with respect to hearings.