Ohio| Change
[…] Dep't of Def., 688 F.3d 1330, 1335 (Fed. Cir. 2012) ("We take note that OPM is charged with administering claims under chapter 83, and chapter 84 relating to the Federal Employees Retirement System (FERS)." (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8461; and 5 U.S.C. § 8347(b)(1)(B)(iv)-(v))); Agee v. United States, 77 Fed. Cl. at 92 (stating that the OPM has the authority to adjudicate all claims arising under the FERS and the CSRS). If a federal employee elects to appeal an OPM decision regarding the employee's FERS benefits, the MSPB has the exclusive authority to hear such claims. See 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1) ("[A]n administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the provisions of this chapter [Chapter 84] administered by the Office [of Personnel Management] may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board."). Furthermore, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has the sole authority to review "a final order or final decision of the [Merit Systems Protection] Board" with the exception of matters identified in 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b). See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b) (2012).