Ohio| Change
[…] United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 551, 557 (2010) (citations omitted), recons. denied 93 Fed. Cl. 551 (2010); Gallo v. United States, 76 Fed. Cl. 593, 598 (2007), aff'd, 529 F.3d 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008). The Secretary of Labor makes a finding regarding whether an individual will receive FECA payments and hears any challenges based on FECA claims. See 5 U.S.C. § 8124(a)-(b) (2012). The Secretary of Labor also may review the employee's FECA award and choose to "end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded" or "award compensation previously refused or discontinued." 5 U.S.C. § 8128(a) (2012). Any action taken by the Secretary of Labor is "final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact" and is "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise." 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). Consequently, FECA does not provide this court with jurisdiction to hear the plaintiff's claim. See Pueschel v. United States, 297 F.3d 1371, 1377 (Fed.