Ohio| Change
[…] Consumer Prot. Act of 1991, CG Docket No. 02-278 ¶ 12 (July 5, 2016) (exempting calls made by federal officials conducting official business).

Defendants move to dismiss plaintiffs' amended complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction and make two arguments. First, defendants argue that this case falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal court of appeals. Second, defendants argue that plaintiffs lack standing because a favorable decision in this court could not redress plaintiffs' injuries.

Under 47 U.S.C. § 402(a), "[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC] under this chapter ... shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28," subject to some exceptions that do not apply in this case.