PAUL W. GRIMM, District Judge.
[…] Sterling to lose a warranty she had on them," Compl. ¶ 94, and that "Ms. Sterling has incurred late fees for the months of September and October for not paying the car note for her Trailblazer," id. ¶ 95. Plaintiff has stated
The MCDCA "`prohibits debt collectors from utilizing threatening or underhanded methods in collecting or attempting to collect a delinquent debt.'" Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. DKC-11-3758, 2013 WL 247549, at *9 (D.Md. Jan. 22, 2013) (quoting Bradshaw v. Hilco Receivables, LLC, 765 F.Supp.2d 719, 731-32 (D.Md.2011) (citing Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202)). Com. Law § 14-202(8) provides that a debt collector may not "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist."
Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated §§ 14-202(3), (5), and (8)
Id.