PAUL W. GRIMM, District Judge.
[…] DKC-11-3758, 2013 WL 247549, at *6 (D.Md. Jan. 22, 2013); (quoting Capitol Indem. Corp. v. Aulakh, 313 F.3d 200, 202 (4th Cir.2002) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1))). Specifically, creditors must "furnish applicants with a written `statement of reasons' for any `adverse action' taken, including a refusal to grant credit substantially as requested by the applicant," and must "advise applicants of non-adverse actions, although such notices need not include a statement of reasons." Martin v. Q & A Enters., No. 3:11CV654-HEH, 2012 WL 380065, at *4 (E.D.Va. Feb. 6, 2012); see 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)("(1)Within thirty days ... after receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on the application. (2) Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor...."). A creditor need not discriminate to violate the ECOA; failure to provide the required notification is an ECOA violation in and of itself. Coulibaly v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. DKC-10-3517, 2012 WL 3985285, at *4 (D.Md.