Ohio| Change
[…] See Morrill v. Prince George's Cnty., Md., No. AW-94-22, 1995 WL 626523, at1 (D.Md. Aug. 15, 1995) (holding that governmental immunity protected county from liability for battery).

Accordingly, the City of Greenbelt will not be included in this count.

D. Count Four: Negligence

In Count Four, Defendants seek judgment on the pleadings as to the individual Defendants based on statutory immunity under section 5-507(b)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code. Pursuant to this section, "[a]n official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-507(b)(1).

In response, Plaintiffs contend that they have sufficiently pleaded that the individual Defendants acted with malice, so section 5-507(b)(1) does not protect them from suit. (ECF No. 9, at 3-4).