Filed: Jan. 06, 2011
[…] Law § 410.91(2) (“A defendant is an ‘eligible defendant’ for
purposes of a sentence of parole supervision when such defendant is a felony offender convicted
of a specified offense or offenses . . . .”); People v. Adams,
281 A.D.2d 707, 707-08 (N.Y. App.
Div. 3d Dep’t 2001) (holding that defendant was not eligible for a sentence pursuant to section
410.91 where “defendant’s only prior felony conviction was vacated and replaced by a youthful
offender adjudication”). Here, Dennard was convicted in 1992 of first degree robbery, but was
granted “Youthful Offender status.” PSR at 19. Pursuant to section 720.35(1) of New York
Criminal Procedure Law, “[a] youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for
a crime or any other offense. . . .” Thus, when Dennard was convicted in 1995 of criminal
possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree, he was not considered to be a second
felony offender and therefore was not eligible to receive a sentence of parole supervision.