Filed: Jan. 06, 2011
[…] 2
persuasion,”
id. at 94-95, where he “seeks to qualify for an exception to an otherwise applicable
provision that would increase his sentence,”
id. at 94.
Dennard first argues that his 1995 sentence constitutes a sentence of parole
supervision pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law section 410.91 and that “[b]ecause [§
410.91] sentences do not require that the imposed prison term be served they constitute
suspended sentences for criminal history purposes under the sentencing guidelines.” Def.’s Br.
15-16.
Section 410.91 provides, in relevant part:
A sentence of parole supervision is an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, or
a determinate sentence of imprisonment . . . , which may be imposed upon an
eligible defendant . . . . An individual who receives such a sentence shall be
placed under the immediate supervision of the state division of parole and must
comply with the conditions of parole, which shall include an initial placement in a
drug treatment campus for a period of ninety days at which time the defendant
shall be released therefrom.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 410.91(1). As an initial matter, “a certificate of conviction showing the
sentence pronounced by the court, or a certified copy thereof, constitutes the authority for
execution of the sentence and serves as the order of commitment, and no other warrant, order of