Filed: Jan. 06, 2011
[…] the exceptions that would qualify him for a lesser enhancement” where “[t]he government
showed the fact of his prior conviction and sentence using a Certificate of Conviction” that
“recorded the ten-year sentence for delivery of a controlled substance, but made no mention of
any probation, suspension, deferral or stay of that sentence”).
In any event, in order to be eligible to receive a sentence of parole supervision, the
defendant must be a second-time felony offender whose prior conviction is not for a violent
4
felony. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 410.91(2) (“A defendant is an ‘eligible defendant’ for
purposes of a sentence of parole supervision when such defendant is a felony offender convicted
of a specified offense or offenses . . . .”); People v. Adams,
281 A.D.2d 707, 707-08 (N.Y. App.
Div. 3d Dep’t 2001) (holding that defendant was not eligible for a sentence pursuant to section
410.91 where “defendant’s only prior felony conviction was vacated and replaced by a youthful
offender adjudication”).