Steven D. Grimberg, United States District Court Judge.
[…] Burdick, 504 U.S. at 434, 112 S.Ct. 2059 (citing Norman v. Reed, 502 U.S. 279, 289, 112 S.Ct. 698, 116 L.Ed.2d 711 (1992)). When the regulation instead only imposes "reasonable, nondiscriminatory
Reviewing the record and the evidence presented during the hearing, the Court finds Plaintiffs' asserted injury to be modest and slight. The Georgia legislature has enacted a comprehensive scheme governing early voting. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-385(d)(1), in-person early voting must begin "[o]n the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election" and extends through the "Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff." Early voting must be "conducted during normal business hours on weekdays during such period and shall be conducted on the second Saturday prior to a primary or election" and "counties and municipalities may extend the hours for voting beyond regular business hours and may provide for additional voting locations ... to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option." Id.
Plaintiffs do not challenge the validity of Georgia's regulatory scheme.