Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 36 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure allows the court to "correct a clerical error in a judgment, order, or other part of the record, or correct an error in the record arising from oversight or omission" at any time after giving appropriate notice. The issue, then, is whether the record contains a clerical error that needs correcting.

When a defendant is convicted of a felony against the United States, the court is required to impose a special assessment of $100. 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A). This special assessment is to be paid "immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d); see also 18 U.S.C. sec. 3013(b) ("Such amount so assessed shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases.").

Here, without objection from either party, the court stated it "must impose a special assessment of $100 on each of the counts. That totals $2,100." Tr. 11/29/2011 at 86. Nothing more was said about the special assessment at the sentencing.