Ohio| Change
[…] Metro. Bank, 435 N.W.2d 637, 641 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989)). Accordingly, Nelson may assert a cause of action under Minn. Stat. § 336.9-609 against All Wheels for wrongful repossession as an unsecured party.

C. Damages Under Minn. Stat. § 336.9-625(c)(2)

All Wheels additionally argues that even if the Court finds a viable cause of action exists under Minn. Stat. § 336.9-609, Nelson is not entitled to the damages she seeks under Minn. Stat. § 336.9-625(c)(2), which provides recovery for noncompliance in the amount of the finance charge plus ten percent. Section 336.9-625 provides, in relevant part:

(b) Damages for noncompliance losses. Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing. (c)(2) if the collateral is consumer goods, a person that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party failed to comply with this part may recover for that failure in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus ten percent of the principal amount of the obligation or the time-price differential plus ten percent of the cash price.

Minn. Stat. § 336.9-625(b), (c)(2) (emphasis added). All Wheels argues § 336.9-625(c)(2) cannot impose damages on an unsecured party because the language of the section explicitly references instances of a secured party's violation.