Ohio| Change
[…] Each of these contentions lacks merit.

Evidence Code section 354 provides in pertinent part: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means. . . ." (Evid. Code § 354, subd. (a).) "[T]he failure to make an adequate offer of proof in the court below . . . precludes consideration on appeal of an allegedly erroneous exclusion of evidence. [Citation.]" (Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 229, 282 (Shaw).)