Ohio| Change
[…] (Pen. Code, § 632.)

Under the Privacy Act, a "confidential communication" is defined as: "any communication carried on in circumstances as may reasonably indicate that any party to the communication desires it to be confined to the parties thereto, but excludes a communication made in a public gathering or in any legislative, judicial, executive or administrative proceeding open to the public, or in any other circumstance in which the parties to the communication may reasonably expect that the communication may be overheard or recorded." (Pen. Code, § 632, subd. (c).)

4. In relevant part, section 217 provides: "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code . . . the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties." (§ 217, subd. (a).)
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer