GREGORY J. KELLY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Supreme Court noted, however, that nothing in the statute or its holding affects the prevailing party's contractual right to assign the right to receive the fee to an attorney, analogizing those cases interpreting and applying 42 U.S.C. § 1988 where the Court has held a prevailing party has the right to waive, settle, negotiate, or assign entitlement to attorneys' fees. Id. at 596-98. An assignment, however, must comply with the requirements in 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) to be valid. See Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. United States, 5 Cl. Ct. 142, 145 (Cl. Ct. 1984).
Section 3727(b) provides that "[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." Accordingly, an assignment made prior to the award of attorney's fees necessarily violates section 3727(b) because the claim has not been allowed, the amount of the claim has not been determined, and a warrant for the claim has not been issued. Id.