Stefan R. Underhill, United States District Judge.
[…] An employee becomes eligible for leave after working for the employer for at least twelve months and 1,250 hours. Id. § 2611(2)(A).
Under certain circumstances, an employee suffering from an ongoing "serious health condition" may request intermittent or reduced-schedule leave, but the employee must request that accommodation explicitly, and both the employee and employer must agree to such an arrangement. Id. § 2612(b). Employees who anticipate that they may need leave must notify their employers at least thirty days in advance of taking leave, or as early as is practicable. Id. § 2612(e)(2). An employer may require an employee to exhaust her paid leave prior to requesting FMLA leave, and an employer may also decide whether such leave should run consecutively or concurrently. Id. § 2612(d)(1)-(2) ("An eligible employer may elect, or ... require the employee, to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave, family leave, or medical or sick leave of the employee for leave provided [in this statute]"); 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.207.
I examine each potential cause of action, below, beginning with FMLA interference.