ALVIN W. THOMPSON, District Judge.
[…] On October 31, 2012, the City and Chief Harnett filed a motion for summary judgment. The court granted the motion as to Counts I, II and III of the operative complaint.
The City and Chief Harnett have moved for summary judgment as to Count V of the operative complaint. For the reasons set forth below, the defendants' motion for summary judgment is being granted.
In Connecticut, The Leroy Brown, Jr. and Karen Clarke Witness Protection Program is the "program of providing protective services to witnesses" at risk of harm. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82s. "In any investigation or prosecution of a serious felony offense, the prosecutorial official shall review all witnesses to the offense and may identify any witness as a witness at risk of harm." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82t(b). A "`[w]itness at risk of harm means a witness who, as a result of cooperating in an investigation or prosecution of a serious felony offense, has been, or is reasonably likely to be, intimidated, harassed, threatened, retaliated against or subjected to physical violence." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82t(a)(2).
In addition to the statute establishing the witness protection program, there is a witness protection policy, which is provided to the state's attorney's offices.