VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. # 36). The Motion is ripe for review.
On a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), this Court accepts as true all the allegations in the complaint and construes them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.
Blue Cross makes numerous arguments for dismissal of the various counts of the Amended Complaint. The Court will address them one-by-one.
In Count I, Rosenberg asserts claims under two subsections of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-2 and 300gg-12. (Doc. # 8 at 12-13). Blue Cross argues these claims must be dismissed with prejudice because Sections 300gg-2 and 300gg-12 do not create private rights of action. (Doc. # 16 at 5-7).
Section 300gg-2 provides that a health insurer "must renew or continue in force [health insurance] coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or the individual" unless one of the exceptions listed in Section 300gg-2(b) applies. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-2. These exceptions include that the insured individual "has failed to pay premiums or contributions in accordance with the terms of the health insurance coverage or the issuer has not received timely premium payments."
Blue Cross is correct that neither section explicitly creates a private right of action for insureds like Rosenberg.