Filed: Feb. 11, 2011
[…] and not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture on that day.
This conclusion was correct under § 83(a) and in general, as income
in whatever form is taxable in the year in which it is received,
Wolder v. Comm'r,
493 F.2d 608, 612-13 (2d Cir. 1974); see also
Sakol v. Comm'r,
574 F.2d 694, 700 (2d Cir. 1978), and stock is
usually valued on the day it is issued, United States v. Roush,
466
F.3d 380, 385 (5th Cir. 2006); cf.
Wolder, 493 F.2d at 612-13.
2. The Fair Market Value of the Stock
The remaining question is the value of the Stock on July
1, 1999. Section 83(a) recognizes property at its "fair market
value (determined without regard to any restriction other than a
restriction which by its terms will never lapse) . . . over . . .
the amount (if any) paid for such property." I.R.C. § 83(a).8
Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in two
ways when it determined the fair market value of the Stock. First,
they assert that, based on an erroneous reading of § 83(a), the
court impermissibly departed from the traditional method of