Ohio| Change
[…] de novo.   Beth Israel Med. Ctr. v. Horizon Blue Cross & Blue Shield

of N.J., Inc., 
448 F.3d 573
, 579 (2d Cir. 2006).         Summary judgment

is appropriate "if there is no genuine issue as to any material

fact, and if the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter

of law."   Allianz Ins. Co. v. Lerner, 
416 F.3d 109
, 113 (2d Cir.

2005) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).         The facts of this case were

stipulated and therefore only questions of law are presented.
B.    Taxation of Property under I.R.C. § 83

           At the heart of this case is I.R.C. § 83, which governs

the   taxation   of   property   transferred    in   connection   with   the

performance of services.5        Section 83 was enacted as part of the


      5
           Section 83(a) provides:

           If, in connection with the performance of
           services, property is transferred to any
           person other than the person for whom such
           services are performed, the excess of--


                (1) the fair market value of such
           property (determined without regard to any
           restriction other than a restriction which by
           its terms will never lapse) at the first time
           the rights of the person having the
           beneficial interest in such property are
           transferable or are not subject to a
           substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever
           occurs earlier, over

                (2) the amount (if any) paid for such
           property,

           shall be included in the gross income of the

                                   - 7 -
Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487 (1969).

It was designed to "curb the use of sales restrictions to defer

taxes on property given in exchange for services," Robinson v.

Comm'r, 
805 F.2d 38