Ohio| Change
[…] the restrictions still in force on that date rendered it both non-

transferable and subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.4           To

survive summary judgment, plaintiffs needed to show the existence

of both these conditions, as § 83(a) recognizes property as soon as

either is lifted.   The district court, however, concluded that the

Stock was both transferable and not subject to a substantial risk

of forfeiture on July 1, 1999.        For the reasons that follow, we

agree.
          a.   Transferability and Substantial Risk of Forfeiture

          Section 83(c)(1) provides that property is subject to a

"substantial risk of forfeiture" when the "rights to full enjoyment

of such property are conditioned upon the future performance of

substantial services by any individual."       I.R.C.   § 83(c)(1).     The

regulations further explain that the existence of such a risk

"depends upon the facts and circumstances" of each case.          Treas.

Reg. § 1.83-3(c)(1).    It exists where rights "are conditioned,