Filed: Feb. 11, 2011
[…] because we agree with the district court that the Stock was
reportable on July 1, 1999. This date was stipulated to be the
date of the Stock transfer, and it was the one reported on
plaintiffs' original tax return. We note, however, that it was
- 10 -
show the existence of both these conditions, as § 83(a)
recognizes property as soon as either is lifted. The district
court, however, concluded that the Stock was both transferable
and not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture on July 1,
1999. For the reasons that follow, we agree.
a. Transferability and Substantial Risk of Forfeiture
Section 83(c)(1) provides that property is subject to a
"substantial risk of forfeiture" when the "rights to full
enjoyment of such property are conditioned upon the future
performance of substantial services by any individual." I.R.C.
§ 83(c)(1). The regulations further explain that the existence
of such a risk "depends upon the facts and circumstances" of each
case. Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(c)(1). It exists where rights "are
conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future performance