Filed: Feb. 11, 2011
[…] transferable and not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture
on that day. This conclusion was correct under § 83(a) and in
general, as income in whatever form is taxable in the year in
which it is received, Wolder v. Comm'r,
493 F.2d 608, 612-13 (2d
Cir. 1974); see also Sakol v. Comm'r,
574 F.2d 694, 700 (2d Cir.
1978), and stock is usually valued on the day it is issued,
United States v. Roush,
466 F.3d 380, 385 (5th Cir. 2006); cf.
Wolder, 493 F.2d at 612-13.
2. The Fair Market Value of the Stock
The remaining question is the value of the Stock on
July 1, 1999. Section 83(a) recognizes property at its "fair
market value (determined without regard to any restriction other
than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) . . .
over . . . the amount (if any) paid for such property." I.R.C.
§ 83(a).8
8
As Gudmundsson did not pay for the Stock, the amount of
income is only a question of its fair market value.
- 18 -
Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in two
ways when it determined the fair market value of the Stock.