Filed: Feb. 11, 2011
[…] returned if the total earnings of the employer do not increase,
not necessarily the first day on which the Stock was reportable
under § 83. See
Gudmundsson, 665 F. Supp. 2d at 232 n.2.
- 11 -
such property is subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture."
Id. § 1.83-3(c)(2). On the other hand, circumstances that do not
constitute a substantial risk of forfeiture include the risk that
the property's value will decline, as well as a requirement that
the property be returned if the recipient is discharged for cause
or for committing a crime.
Id. § 1.83-3(c)(1), (2).
Substantial risks of forfeiture are also built into the
definition of transferability. Property is "transferable" under
§ 83(c)(2) "only if the rights in such property of any transferee
are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture." I.R.C.
§ 83(c)(2). The regulations explain that "transferable" property
can be sold, assigned, or pledged "to any person other than the
transferor" without that person also incurring a substantial risk
of forfeiture. Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3(d). Transferability is not
a demanding standard, as the ability to transfer to even one
transferee free of that substantial risk is presumed to
constitute "transferability," even though it may not also mean
full marketability. See Horwith v. Comm'r,
71 T.C. 932, 939-40
(1979).
Finally, § 83 contains a "[s]pecial rule[]" for
"[s]ales which may give rise to suit under section 16(b) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934," providing that if the sale of
- 12 -
property given as compensation at a profit could subject a person
to suit under § 16(b), that person's rights in the property are
deemed to be subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not
transferable. I.R.C. § 83(c)(3).5
b. Application to the Stock