Filed: Feb. 11, 2011
[…] This Court reviews a decision granting summary judgment
de novo. Beth Israel Med. Ctr. v. Horizon Blue Cross & Blue
Shield of N.J., Inc.,
448 F.3d 573, 579 (2d Cir. 2006). Summary
judgment is appropriate "if there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact, and if the moving party is entitled to a judgment
as a matter of law." Allianz Ins. Co. v. Lerner,
416 F.3d 109,
113 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)). The facts of
this case were stipulated and therefore only questions of law are
presented.
B. Taxation of Property under I.R.C. § 83
At the heart of this case is I.R.C. § 83, which governs
the taxation of property transferred in connection with the
performance of services.5 Section 83 was enacted as part of the
5
Section 83(a) provides:
If, in connection with the performance of
services, property is transferred to any
person other than the person for whom such
services are performed, the excess of--
- 8 -
Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487 (1969).
It was designed to "curb the use of sales restrictions to defer
taxes on property given in exchange for services," Robinson v.
Comm'r,
805 F.2d 38, 41 (1st Cir. 1986), which had become a