Ronald E. Bush, Chief U.S. Magistrate Judge.
[…] When properly implemented, NEPA procedures "ensure[] that the agency will inform the public that it has indeed considered environmental concerns in its decision-making process." Balt. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 462 U.S. 87, 97, 103 S.Ct. 2246, 76 L.Ed.2d 437 (1983). Accordingly, CEQ regulations require agencies to "[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures," 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a); "[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected," id. at § 1506.6(b); "[s]olicit appropriate information from the public," id. at § 1506.6(d); and "[e]xplain in its procedures where interested persons can get information or status reports on environmental impact statements and other elements of the NEPA process," id. at § 1506.6(e). See also id. at § 1507.3(a) (agency must consult with CEQ while developing implementing procedures and "before publishing them in the Federal Register for comment.").