Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1) refers to both "person" and "prisoner." The word "person" is used three times in the subsection, while the word "prisoner" is used only once. This court, therefore, finds that the single use of the word "prisoner" in the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1) was not intended to eliminate a nonprisoner from proceeding in federal court in forma pauperis, provided that the civil litigant can demonstrate appropriate need. Any other interpretation is inconsistent with the statutory scheme of 28 U.S.C. § 1915.
4. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (2018), "[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." 28 U.S.C. § 1495; see also Humphrey v. United States, 52 Fed. Cl. 593, 596 (2002) (stating 28 U.S.C. § 1495 "must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513"), aff'd, 60 F. App'x 292 (Fed. Cir. 2003).