RULING RE: DEFENDANTS' MOTIONS TO DISMISS (DOC. NOS. 59 & 61)
[…] See Opposition at 26-29.
Weldon's CUTPA claim in Count II.G rests on defendants' allegedly unlawful purchase of third party tax liens for the purpose of filing tax lien foreclosure lawsuits, in violation of section 36a-805(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes. See FAC ¶¶ 164-72. Section 36a-805 provides that "[n]o consumer collection agency shall . . . (3) receive assignments as a third party of claims for the purpose of collection or institute suit thereon in any court." The term "consumer collection agency" is defined, in relevant part,17 as: