RULING RE: DEFENDANTS' MOTIONS TO DISMISS (DOC. NOS. 59 & 61)
[…] See generally Caz Mem. in Supp. at 30-31; MTAG Mem. in Supp. at 29-30; MTAG Reply at 10; Caz Reply at 8-9.20 Weldon counters that section 12-195g of the Connecticut General Statutes ("Section 12-195g"), which requires lien discharge within a prescribed amount of time, does apply to real property tax liens.
Section 12-195g applies only to "lien[s] created under sections 12-195a to 12-195g [of the Connecticut General Statutes], inclusive." It mandates that, when such liens are "discharged," "a certificate of discharge shall promptly be filed." Id. The only type of liens created under sections 12-195a to 12-195g of the Connecticut General Statutes is personal property tax liens. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195b(a) (providing for creation of "a lien . . . upon [ ] goods" if "any personal property tax . . . due any municipality is not paid within the time limited by any local charter or ordinance"). In contrast, section 12-195h of the Connecticut General Statutes explicitly pertains to "liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property."