RULING RE: DEFENDANTS' MOTIONS TO DISMISS (DOC. NOS. 59 & 61)
[…] See MTAG Mem. in Supp. at 30-32; Caz Mem. in Supp. at 31-32. Caz Creek and Cazenovia, however, also challenge a number of other Counts in Weldon's FAC, on the grounds that he lacks standing to bring them. See, e.g., Caz Mem. in Supp. at 11. Weldon counters that he has standing to bring all of the claims in the FAC. See generally Opposition at 40-45. The court will first consider the standing challenges to Count VI, and then the standing arguments raised by Caz Creek and Cazenovia that do not relate to Count VI.
1. Count VI: Section 49-8 of the Connecticut General Statutes
Section 49-8 of the Connecticut General Statutes ("Section 49-8") provides that lienholders "shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date [of] a written request for a release of such encumbrance." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-8(c).