RULING RE: DEFENDANTS' MOTIONS TO DISMISS (DOC. NOS. 59 & 61)
[…] The term "consumer collection agency" is defined, in relevant part,17 as:
any person (A) engaged as a third party in the business of collecting or receiving payment for others on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor, (B) engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collecting on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor for such person's own account if the indebtedness was acquired from another person and if the indebtedness was either delinquent or in default at the time it was acquired. . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-800(2) (emphasis added). Thus, to qualify as a consumer collection agency, the entity must be collecting a debt from a "consumer debtor," a term that is itself defined by statute as: "any natural person, not an organization, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes, . . . [or] who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt to a municipality due to a levy by such municipality of a personal property tax. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-800(3).
Here, defendants were not acting as consumer collection agencies, because Weldon is not a consumer debtor: his debt arose from a levy as a result of a real property tax.