RULING RE: DEFENDANTS' MOTIONS TO DISMISS (DOC. NOS. 59 & 61)
[…] It mandates that, when such liens are "discharged," "a certificate of discharge shall promptly be filed." Id. The only type of liens created under sections 12-195a to 12-195g of the Connecticut General Statutes is personal property tax liens. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195b(a) (providing for creation of "a lien . . . upon [ ] goods" if "any personal property tax . . . due any municipality is not paid within the time limited by any local charter or ordinance"). In contrast, section 12-195h of the Connecticut General Statutes explicitly pertains to "liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property."
It is abundantly clear that the liens subject to the requirements of Section 12-195g are expressly limited to those created under sections 12-195a through 12-195g. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195g.