Ohio| Change
[…] (4) the district judge defer disbursement of the funds being held by USAmeriBank, pending resolution of USAmeriBank's claim for statutory attorneys' fees;

(5) the district judge deny without prejudice Mr. Kearney's ore tenus request for a stay of disbursement or enforcement of the Final Judgment pending his appeal concerning the IRA Account. Such request may be renewed if and when Mr. Kearney files a notice of appeal.

FootNotes


1. USAmeriBank has made a demand for statutory attorneys' fees. Section 77.28 provides, "On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney fee, and in the event of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount shall be subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished. In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee's costs and expenses as costs." Fla. Stat., § 77.28.
2. On August 12, 2015, USAmeriBank answered the Writ, declaring that it was indebted to Mr. Kearney in the total amount of $1,158,037.38, such amount comprised of several accounts. (Doc. 577).