Ohio| Change
[…] Kearney requested that disbursement of the funds and enforcement of any final judgment be stayed pending its anticipated appeal of the judgment.

Garnishment proceedings in Florida are governed by Chapter 77 of the Florida Statutes. Florida Statute § 77.083 states, "Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer or after trial of a reply to the garnishee's answer shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer or trial." Fla. Stat., § 77.083.

As noted above, USAmeriBank is indebted to Mr. Kearney in the total amount of $1,158,037.38. (Doc. 577). There is no dispute as to the amount being held by USAmeriBank. While Mr.