Filed: Mar. 23, 2011
[…] events in question took place several weeks before the trial and that those events were relayed to the
full jury—we are unable to discern how that might have prejudiced the defense in this case. Absent,
thus, any real probability of prejudice to Malachowski, we find no error in the district court’s
handling of the claim below or its failure to grant a new trial on this basis.
F. Affirmative Defense Jury Instruction
Finally, Malachowski contends that the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury on
the affirmative defense available pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1359 to the illegal entry charges. That
section provides, in relevant part, that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect the
right of American Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States, but such right
shall extend only to persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian
race.” It is undisputed that Malachowski made no request for such an instruction below, and,
8
accordingly, we review the district court’s “failure” to provide it for plain error. United States v.
Bradley,
812 F.2d 774, 778 (2d Cir. 1987).