Ohio| Change
[…] If a plaintiff fails to meet this pleading standard, then the plaintiff will not be entitled to default judgment.

B. 26 U.S.C. § 7407.

The Government argues that it is entitled to injunctive relief pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407 because Defendants engaged in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694 and 6695, and the facts of this case establish that an injunction enjoining Defendants from acting as tax return preparers is necessary to prevent their continued interference with the proper administration of the internal revenue laws. Doc. No. 23 at 13-16. Section 7407(b)(1)(A) provides that the Court may enjoin a tax return preparer from further engaging in such conduct if the Court finds that the preparer "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695 . . . ." Section 7407 further provides that "[i]f the court finds that a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in any conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this subsection and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer." 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(2).