Washington| Change
[…] Title 21, § 841 of the United States Code makes it a federal crime to possess with intent to distribute a "controlled substance." A Schedule I controlled substance includes drugs listed in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11. Section 1308.11(h) is a temporary listing of substances which includes Butylone and its positional isomers. The legal question presented here is whether Ethylone is a positional isomer of Butylone and therefore a Schedule I controlled substance.

21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(h) does not contain a definition of a positional isomer. It is, however, defined in 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01: "Definitions relating to controlled substances." That section defines "positional isomer" in relevant part as ". . . any substance possessing the same molecular formula and core structure and having the same functional groups as those found in the respective Schedule I [drug]." Id. At trial, the Government introduced expert testimony that Ethylone meets this definition as an isomer of Butylone. However this definition is prefaced with the language: "(2) as used in § 1308.11(d) of this Chapter, the term `positional isomer' means . . . ." Id.