Ohio| Change
[…] It describes various aspects of the venture, the purpose of which is "to locate, recover inventory, value and sell or distribute to the Joint Venturers the natural and cultural precious metals, gems, or artifacts." Doc. 3 at 49. The signatories to the agreement are Gale Roberts as a "Joint Venturer" and Donald Patterson as Managing Member of Expedition Resources, LLC, and the agreement was signed by both signatories on November 26, 2012.

Under New Mexico law, actions founded on a written contract is six years. NMSA 1978 §37-1-3 ("Actions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years); Armijo v. Ex Cam, Inc. 843 F.2d 406 (10th Cir. 1988) (federal courts must apply law of forum state in diversity actions). The Joint Venture Agreement was signed on November 26, 2012, and the federal complaint was filed on October 19, 2018, just under the six-year limitations period.