KENNETH J. GONZALES, District Judge.
[…] Bacchus Indus., Inc. v. Arvin Indus., Inc., 939 F.2d 887, 891 (10th Cir. 1991). An issue of material fact is genuine if a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-movant. Kaul v. Stephan, 83 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 1996) (citation omitted). The non-moving party may not avoid summary judgment by resting upon mere allegations or denials of his or her pleadings. Bacchus, Indus., Inc., 939 F.2d at 891.
"The IRS's authority to settle disputed tax liabilities (including refund claims) is described in Tax Code [26 U.S.C. §§ 7121 and 7122] and in the Treasury Department's implementing regulations."
Under § 7121(a), "[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." Further, "[a]ll closing agreements shall be executed on forms prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1(d)(1). The appropriate forms are Form 866 or Form 906. Rev.