THOMAS D. SCHROEDER, District Judge.
[…] Stat. § 24-5(a)) and are thus "not interest."
Section 24-11(a) does not address "finance charges" alone, however, but rather "interest, finance charges or other fees." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-11(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, if "finance fees" are "finance charges" (which Broadband appears to assume), Broadband does not explain why they should be distinguished from "carrying charges," which Barrett Kays held to be "interest" for the purposes of the prejudgment interest statute, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-5(a).
SCCB also seeks postjudgment interest at the subcontract rate of 18% per year pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-5(a), which provides: "If the parties have agreed in the contract that the contract rate shall apply after judgment, then interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate after judgment." The SCCB-Broadband subcontract provides: "[SCCB] shall be entitled to collect interest at eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the full amount of any Judgment obtained." (Doc. 96 at 3.) Broadband offers no argument against an award of postjudgment interest pursuant to this provision.