RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] In neither case did the Tribunal merely pay "lip service" to the applicable law. The Court is therefore confident that the Tribunal did not manifestly disregard the law.
Crystallex asserts, and Venezuela does not dispute, that the Court must confirm the award if it does not vacate, modify, or correct it. See 9 U.S.C. § 9 ("[T]he court must grant [an order affirming the award] unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected . . ."); 9 U.S.C. § 207 ("The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New York] Convention."). Thus, having rejected Venezuela's arguments for vacating the award, the Court will confirm the award.
For the foregoing reasons, Petitioner's petition to confirm the award (ECF No. 1) is