JOSEPH M. HOOD, Senior District Judge.
[…] In response to Defendant's argument that there has been no showing of deliberate indifference, Plaintiff devotes its time to describing why its preferred accommodation for R.K. was superior to the one offered, but does not offer any evidence that the accommodation offered was unreasonable or that the Board's actions approached the standard of deliberate indifference.
Whether the School Board conducted an individualized assessment of R.K.'s needs prior to determining R.K.'s placement is an issue that was not addressed previously. In its opinion in this matter, the Sixth Circuit deemed 34 C.F.R. § 104.35 a "key regulation," but stated that the record was insufficient to determine whether the Board was in compliance. This regulation, however, applies to "any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services." 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(a). As R.K. was not in need of special education or related services, most of the assessment factors listed in 34 § 104.35(c) were not applicable.