Washington| Change
[…] Terarecon, Inc., 260 F.Supp.2d 941, 947-48 (N.D. Cal. 2003).

This claim must also be dismissed because it is time-barred. The facts alleged in the complaint state that the "conspiracy" to cover up Defendant's secret gold expedition occurred in March 2013, when Plaintiff discovered false location results in Kemler's notebook. Doc. 3, ¶¶63, 75. Whether this conspiracy claim is brought as a fraud or tort claim, it is brought too late. Claims grounded in fraud must be brought within four years of the date when Plaintiff knew or should have known of the fraudulent statement. N.M.S.A. § 37-1-4 ("those brought . . . for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for and specified within four years."). Under the statute of limitations for torts, the conspiracy claim would be even more untimely, as that limitations period is three years. N.M.S.A. § 37-1-8. Thus, Plaintiff's claim was time-barred, even before Plaintiff filed the federal lawsuit in Wyoming.