PER CURIAM.
[…] An agreement of the parties to seal or limit the disclosure of documents on file with the court or filed in connection with a court proceeding shall not constitute a sufficient basis for the issuance of such an order...."
"The NCIC operates under a shared management agreement between the FBI and federal, state, local, and tribal criminal justice users. The NCIC database information is accessible in accordance with the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact ... as set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 534 and 42 U.S.C. § 14616."
Section 534(f)(1) of title 28 of the United States Code sets forth a narrow exception to the general rule that NCIC information is not to be disseminated outside of receiving departments or related agencies: "Information from national crime information databases consisting of identification records, criminal history records, protection orders, and wanted person records may be disseminated to civil and criminal courts for use in domestic violence or stalking cases. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit access to such records for any other purpose." (Emphasis added.) As this court previously has observed, "[s]ubsection (f)(1) [of § 534] clearly demonstrates that access to NCIC records for any purpose not contained within the compact is not permitted." Commissioner of Public Safety v.