RUIZ, Senior Judge:
[…] Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 455 F.Supp. 1072, 1079 (D.D.C.1978))). For that reason, we should avoid construing a statute at odds with the legislature's purpose. District of Columbia v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 940 A.2d 163, 171 (D.C.2008).
Both parties argue that the statutory language is plain and unambiguous. The difference between the parties is that Appleseed urges us to examine the text of the entire statute, including the community reinvestment mandate in § 31-3505.01, while GHMSI encourages us to focus on the language of § 31-3506(e) and, even more specifically, the use of the conjunctive word "and" in subsection (2): "After a hearing, the Commissioner determines that the surplus is unreasonably large and inconsistent with the Corporation's obligation under" § 31-3505.01 (emphasis added). See page 9, supra. As we now explain, such an isolated reading of this one subsection presents an incomplete — and therefore incorrect — interpretation of legislative intent.