RUIZ, Senior Judge:
[…] Appleseed filed a petition for review of the Commissioner's order with this court on November 24, 2010. Appleseed then filed a consent motion to "confirm jurisdiction" of this court.
We address first the issues of jurisdiction and standing referred by the motions division and then turn to the merits of Appleseed's petition.
We conclude (and both parties agree) that we have jurisdiction to consider this petition for review under the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act (DCAPA). See D.C.Code § 2-510(a) ("Any person suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved, by an order or decision of the Mayor or an agency in a contested case, is entitled to a judicial review thereof ... upon filing in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals a written petition for review."); J.C. & Assocs. v. District of Columbia Bd. of Appeals & Review, 778 A.2d 296, 301 (D.C. 2001) ("[D]irect appellate review of Mayoral or agency action in this court is available only for decisions in `contested cases.'").