JEFFREY L. VIKEN, Chief Judge.
[…] The defendants are policy makers for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
This case focuses on the obligations of the defendants under the Indian Child Welfare Act and its interface with South Dakota law. In South Dakota, any "child may be taken into temporary custody by a law enforcement officer without order of the court ... [i]f the child is abandoned or seriously endangered ... and immediate removal of the child appears to be necessary for the child's protection...." SDCL § 26-7A-12(2). The court is then authorized to "issue a written temporary custody directive...." SDCL § 26-7A-13. "An apparent abused or neglected child taken into temporary custody and not released to the child's parents, guardian, or custodian may be placed in the temporary care of the Department of Social Services...." SDCL § 26-7A-14. "[N]o child may be held in temporary custody longer than forty-eight hours ... excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, unless a ... petition has been filed... and the court orders longer custody during a noticed hearing...." Id.