JEFFREY L. VIKEN, Chief Judge.
[…] SDCL § 26-7A-19(3).
Judge Davis argues "§ 1922 defers `the full panoply of ICWA rights,' specifically §§ 1912(d) and (3) of ICWA, until a `child custody proceeding,' as defined in § 1903, is held." (Docket 128 at p. 14). Judge Davis asserts "whether analyzed under state law or § 1922, the imminent danger to the child' triggers the respective emergency custody statutes where it appears `necessary' to protect the child's best interests." Id. at p. 15 (citation to earlier briefing and bracketing omitted).
Section 1922 is not a "statute of deferment." Section 1922 mandates that state officials "insure that the emergency removal... terminates immediately when such removal ... is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of [ICWA], transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate." 25 U.S.C. § 1922. Deferring application of § 1922 would undermine the Congressional declaration that a State's emergency custody authority immediately terminates when "imminent physical damage or harm to the child" is no longer present.