REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION1
[…] J. T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 444-45 (1987). Absent statutory language to the contrary, courts are limited to taxing only the costs enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Id. Indeed, while a court has discretion to tax costs enumerated in § 1920, it is nonetheless prohibited from taxing costs that are not enumerated in that statute, absent another basis for awarding costs. Id.
Once the prevailing party has shown the requested costs are allowed, the losing party must rebut the presumption favoring their award. See Manor Healthcare Corp. v. Lomelo, 929 F.2d 633, 639 (11th Cir. 1991). Section 1920 provides the following list of taxable costs:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title. A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.
28 U.S.C. § 1920.
As an initial matter, as stated above, Plaintiff is the prevailing party. As a result, Plaintiff is entitled to recover costs. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). Here, Plaintiff seeks costs totaling $610.00, expert expenses in the amount of $2,300.00, and a re-inspection fee of $1,000.00. (Doc. 59 at 16). The Undersigned addresses these requests in turn.
First, as to costs, Plaintiff seeks to recover the following: Accurint database searches — $25.00; the filing fee — $400.00; a transcript dated 3/23/2017 — $90.75; and a transcript dated 7/6/2017 — $94.25. (Doc. 59-5 at 11). Section 1920(1) allows the prevailing party to recover the filing fee. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1). Accordingly, the Undersigned recommends that the filing fee of $400.00 be taxed against Defendants. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1). Next, 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2) allows for recovery of fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case. Here, the transcripts obtained by Plaintiff were necessarily obtained for use in the case. Thus, the Undersigned recommends that $185.00 be taxed against Defendants for the costs of the transcripts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2). Finally, as to the $25.00 charge for Accurint database searches, this Court has previously allowed Ms.