JONATHAN GOODMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] [ECF No. 141, p. 3].
The tolling calculations urged by the Government are outlined it its opposition memorandum: the statute of limitations was suspended for the 119-day period between October 13, 2017 (when the official request was made) and February 9, 2018
All parties agree that the statute of limitations for the money laundering charge at issue is five years.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3292, however, the government may seek a court order that suspends the statute of limitations during the pendency of an official request for evidence to a foreign country up to three years.
Section 3292 of Title 18 provides, in relevant part:
18 U.S.C. § 3292 (emphasis added).
And, further:
United States v. Broughton, 689 F.3d 1260, 1275 (11th Cir. 2012).
As defined by § 3292, a request qualifies as an "official request" if it is "a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country." 18 U.S.C § 3292(d). The Government's request to Panama under the UNCAC meets this standard because it qualifies as "a request under a treaty or convention." See 18 U.S.C § 3292(d).
The FBI special agent's declaration stating the extent of the investigation into offenses, including money laundering, and affirming the need for certain evidence from Panama satisfied the requirement under § 3292(a)(1) that it "reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is or was in a foreign country." See Broughton, 689 F.3d at 1274 (holding that a sworn declaration from an Assistant United States Attorney regarding the extent of the investigation and the need for the discovery of certain information from the foreign country satisfied the second requirement of § 3292).