Washington| Change
[…] Modany and Mr. Fitzpatrick being control persons for claims related to representations in public filings which they signed, but DENIES IN PART the motion to the extent the § 13(a)-related claims and the § 13(b)(2) claim related to public filings they did not sign or other violative acts, as genuine issues of fact exist regarding whether they had general control over ITT's operations and the power or ability to control the specific violative acts.17

J. Claim Fifteen — Failure to Reimburse Under § 304(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act

1. Elements of the Claim

15 U.S.C. § 7243(a) provides that:

If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities law, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for — (1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and (2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month period.

"The issuer's misconduct itself, outside of the preparation of its financial statements, is not what establishes a claim. Rather, the ... claim is based on the materially noncompliant form or forms that caused or resulted in the restatement." Securities and Exchange Commission v.