SAVAGE, District Judge.
[…] Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989)); United States v. Williams, 675 F.3d 275, 277-78 (3d Cir.2012).
The IRC provides a tax deduction for an exemption for a "dependent," 26 U.S.C. § 151(a),(c), and a tax credit for a "qualifying" child. Id. § 24. The distinction has a significant impact upon the taxpayer. An exemption under § 151 is a deduction from adjusted gross income, resulting in a lower taxable income. A credit is subtracted from the tax liability. Under § 24, the taxpayer is entitled to a credit of up to $1,000.00 per child, known as the child tax credit, when his or her tax liability exceeds or is equal to the credit.
Section 151 allows a deduction of the exemption amount for "each individual who is a dependent (as defined in section 152) of the taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 151(c). Section 152 defines "dependent" as "a qualifying child." 26 U.S.C. § 152(a). A "qualifying child" is then defined in § 152(c) as a child or sibling of the taxpayer who lived with the taxpayer for more
There is a special rule for a permanently and totally disabled dependent.