SAVAGE, District Judge.
[…] There is a special rule for a permanently and totally disabled dependent. Id. § 152(c)(3)(B). That rule deems the age requirements of § 152(c)(3)(A) to have been met if, "at any time during such calendar year," the dependent was "permanently and totally disabled."
Section 24 allows a credit "with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer [in] an amount equal to $1,000." 26 U.S.C. § 24(a) (emphasis added). Section 24's definition of "qualifying child" is different from § 152's definition. Section 24 imports the basic qualifications from § 152(c), and adds an age limitation of seventeen years. Specifically, it provides that, "[f]or purposes of [§ 24], ... [t]he term `qualifying child' means a qualifying child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c)) who has not attained age 17." 26 U.S.C. § 24(c)(1). A "qualifying child" in § 24 is defined, in part, by reference to the definition of a "qualifying child" in 26 U.S.C. § 152(c).