Washington| Change
[…] Appellant also failed to object when Carrillo agreed that victims give misleading information to law enforcement for fear of retaliation. Because appellant failed to object in the lower court, these claims are forfeited on appeal. (People v. Gutierrez, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 819.) In any event, we also reject appellant's claims on the merits.

A jury may consider any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of a witness's testimony. (Evid. Code, § 780.) Such matters include "[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive." (Id. at subd. (f).) "[E]vidence that a witness is afraid to testify is relevant to the credibility of that witness and therefore admissible. [Citation.]" (People v. Warren (1988) 45 Cal.3d 471, 481.)