WILEY Y. DANIEL, Senior District Judge.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116. For reasons stated on the record, I simply cannot presume that this damage amount is related to the jury's award for Plaintiff's breach of contract claim. Furthermore, I could not find any authority (and Plaintiff provided none) where other courts have taken the amount of damages awarded for a breach of contract claim, added prejudgment interest, and then doubled this amount pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116. Thus, Plaintiff's argument is rejected.
Plaintiff also seeks an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs, as authorized by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1), which provides for a recovery of "reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." I note that American Family agrees that Plaintiff is entitled to "reasonable attorney fees for prosecution of the statutory claim, and costs attributed to the statutory claim." (ECF No. 97).