AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] The PRA governs the management of "presidential records." 44 U.S.C. § 2201 et seq.; see Armstrong v. Bush ("Armstrong I"), 924 F.2d 282, 285-86 (D.C. Cir. 1991). The statute defines "presidential records" as:
§ 2201(2). The Act expressly excludes two sets of materials from the definition of Presidential records: any materials that qualify as "official records of an agency (as defined in [the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(f)]
With respect to the records that are covered, the Presidential Records Act provides:
§ 2203(a). During a President's term, "the President may dispose of those Presidential records of such President that no longer have administrative, historical, informational, or evidentiary value...." § 2203(c). Prior to doing so, though, the President must obtain the views of the Archivist of the United States concerning the records the President proposes to destroy. § 2203(c)(1).