Jack B. Weinstein, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] On the facts presented in Westchester Day School, the appellate court concluded that the ties to interstate commerce were sufficient to satisfy the jurisdictional element and Commerce Clause analysis.
Other statutes touching religion have been found to be constitutional exercises of congressional commerce power. See 18 U.S.C. § 247 (the Church Arson Prevention Act of 1996, prohibiting "defac[ing], damage[ing], or destroy[ing] any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property"); 18 U.S.C. § 249 (the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act, criminalizing "willfully caus[ing] bodily injury to any person ... through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, ... because of the actual or perceived ... religion ... of any person").
Both statutes contain commerce-linked jurisdictional elements. See 18 U.S.C. § 247(b) ("[T]he offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce."); 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(B) ("[T]he conduct ... interferes with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of the conduct; or ... otherwise affects interstate or foreign commerce."). Courts have relied on these jurisdictional elements in affirming Congress' power to pass them. See, e.g., United States v.