Jack B. Weinstein, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] Murdock v. Com. of Pennsylvania, 319 U.S. 105, 110, 63 S.Ct. 870, 87 S.Ct. 1292 (1943).
Bernadette Meyler, Commerce in Religion, 84 Notre Dame L. Rev. 887, 912 (2009).
Congress has used its commerce power to justify several other statutes bearing on religion. For example, the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA) prohibits federal, state, and local governments from "impos[ing] or implement[ing] land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person," 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc, and from "impos[ing] a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution," 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. It contains a commerce linked jurisdictional element. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(B) ("This subsection applies in any case in which ... the substantial burden affects, or removal of that substantial burden would affect, commerce with foreign nations, among the several States, or with Indian tribes."); id. § 2000cc-1(b)(2) (same).
The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has affirmed congressional power to pass RLUIPA. Westchester Day Sch. v.