Jack B. Weinstein, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] J. 189, 190 (2001) ("The RLUIPA is unconstitutional because it violates the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment. In promulgating the RLUIPA, Congress exceeded its power under the Commerce Clause.").
On the facts presented in Westchester Day School, the appellate court concluded that the ties to interstate commerce were sufficient to satisfy the jurisdictional element and Commerce Clause analysis.
Other statutes touching religion have been found to be constitutional exercises of congressional commerce power. See 18 U.S.C. § 247 (the Church Arson Prevention Act of 1996, prohibiting "defac[ing], damage[ing], or destroy[ing] any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property"); 18 U.S.C. § 249 (the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Jr.