Catherine C. Blake, United States District Judge.
[…] (Mem. Motion Transfer Venue, ECF No. 20-1, at 8.) The cases upon which he relies, however — Dicken v. United States, 862 F.Supp. 91 (D. Md. 1994), and Koh v. Microtek Int'l, Inc., 250 F.Supp.2d 627 (E.D. Va. 2003) — are inapposite because venue in those cases arose under provisions that did not require the plaintiff to establish that "a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred" in the district. In Dicken, the relevant provision was 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), which states that "[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States ... may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission
The factors of witness convenience and access, convenience of the parties, and the interest of justice also weigh against transfer in this case. The Commissioner's arguments regarding witnesses and parties are similar to those rejected by this court in Dow v.