JANET C. HALL, District Judge.
[…] Currently pending before the court is the government's Motion for Restitution (Doc. No. 384). The government requests entry of an order granting restitution to the victims of the offense as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, and as set forth in its proposed "Schedule A" (Doc. No. 415), for a total of $57,068,404.56. The defendants have filed a Response objecting to the Motion. Defendant's Response to Government's Motion for Restitution (Doc. No. 409) ("Def.'s Resp.")
Pursuant to the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA), the court must order restitution for victims of certain offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1). The MVRA defines a "victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme . . . of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2).