CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] LTD Financial Services, LP. As a general matter, a "corporation" is "deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). As even the Navy Federal Credit Union court recognized, the term "corporation" in Section 1332(c) "is a broad term." Navy Fed. Credit Union, 368 F. Supp. 3d at 894. Navy Federal qualifies as a "corporation" in view of the statues under which credit unions are created. See 12 U.S.C. § 1754 (stating that upon approval by the board of a federally chartered credit union, the credit union's certificate "shall be the charter of the corporation" and that upon such approval "the Federal credit union shall be a body corporate and as such. . . shall be vested with all of the powers and charged with all of the liabilities conferred and imposed by this chapter upon corporations organized hereunder"). Navy Federal Credit Union recognized as much. Navy Fed. Credit Union, 368 F. Supp. 3d at 893 ("[A]ccording to the plain language of the statute under which they are created, federal credit unions are corporation . . . . Diversity jurisdiction is therefore not defeated on that basis.").