Ohio| Change
[…] Am. Appl. 3. NCD seeks discovery because it believes that EverStream, a nonparty to the foreign proceeding, possesses or controls information relevant to NCD's defense. Id. NCD's requests for discovery include a subpoena for eight categories of documents that primarily concern the Services Agreement and EverStream's relationship with NCD and other parties, as well as a subpoena to depose EverStream. Am. Appl. Ex. B, C.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Applicants seek discovery pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782, which states as follows:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made . . . upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court. . . . To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). The purpose of section 1782 is "to provide federal-court assistance in the gathering of evidence for use in a foreign tribunal." Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 247 (2004); see also Schmitz v.