DABNEY L. FRIEDRICH, United States District Judge.
[…] The LMRDA applies to votes held by Defendant NALC, the exclusive bargaining representative for city letter carriers employed by USPS. The LMRDA provides that members of labor organizations "shall have equal rights and privileges" to participate in the organization's elections and referendums, "subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization's constitution and bylaws." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1). The LMRDA also states that members shall have the right to "assemble freely with other members," "express any views," and "express [views] at meetings of the labor organization," provided that "nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations." Id. § 411(a)(2). In addition, labor organizations must "comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the candidate's expense campaign literature in aid of such person's candidacy to all members in good standing of such labor organization."