NANCY B. FIRESTONE, Senior District Judge.
[…] In particular, this court is bound by Federal Circuit precedent holding that the Fourth Amendment, which provides for "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures," does not mandate the payment of money for its violation. See Brawn v. United States, 105 F.3d 621, 623 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
For the reasons above, the court finds that it lacks jurisdiction to hear Mr. Dezman's complaint.
In his response to the government's motion to dismiss, Mr. Dezman states that he filed his administrative refund claim "under 26 CFR 301.7433-1." Pl.'s Resp. 1. Section 301.7433-1 is titled "civil cause of action for certain unauthorized collection actions" and provides in relevant part that a "taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in federal district court," not this court, in connection with unauthorized tax collection after filing an administrative refund claim pursuant to 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e).