Washington| Change
[…] Cowart, 662 F.2d at 735. This duty includes ordering a consultative examination or additional testing if needed to make an informed decision. Holladay v. Bowen, 848 F.2d 1206 (11th Cir. 1988); Reeves v. Heckler, 734 F.2d 519, 522 n.1 (11th Cir. 1984); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 ("If your medical sources cannot . . . give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment . . . we may ask you to have one or more . . . tests."). The ALJ is not required to order a consultative examination or additional testing unless the record shows that such an examination is necessary for the ALJ to render a decision. Ford v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 659 F.2d 66, 69 (5th Cir. 1981).