PATRICIA D. BARKSDALE, District Judge.
[…] A proper request for records must comply with the relevant agency's regulations governing such requests.
Denial of Mr. Fleischman's motions for additional relief (Doc. 27), opposing the Commissioner's motion (Doc. 31), and for summary judgment (Docs. 33, 37) is warranted because they only relate to his claim for benefits.
The Court:
20 C.F.R. § 401.40(b). Any written request for records must be sent to "the manager of the SSA system of records" at issue. 20 C.F.R. § 401.40(c). A person need not "use any special form" but must provide "enough identifying information about the record [he] want[s] to enable [the SSA] to find" the record, including "the system of records in which the record is located and the name and social security number (or other identifier) under which the record is filed." Id. The SSA will "not honor requests for all records, all information, or similar blanket requests." Id.