Washington| Change
[…] Stat. Within five days after service of the garnishee's answer, the plaintiff is required to serve the defendant via mail a copy of the answer and a notice advising the defendant that he or she must move to dissolve the writ of garnishment within 20 days if any allegation in the plaintiff's motion for writ of garnishment is untrue. § 77.055, Fla. Stat. A plaintiff who is not satisfied with a garnishee's answer shall serve a reply within 20 days denying the allegations of the answer and, if the plaintiff fails to file a reply, the answer shall be taken as true. § 77.061, Fla. Stat. Section 77.083 provides, "Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer . . . shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer. . . ." § 77.083, Fla. Stat. "No judgment in excess of the amount remaining unpaid on the final judgment against the defendant or in excess of the amount of the liability of the garnishee to the defendant, whichever is less, shall be entered against the garnishee." Id.

Engel v. Health Sciences Grp., Inc., Case No. 6:09-mc-67-Orl-28KRS, 2009 WL 3535499, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 28, 2009) (some citations omitted).2

II. Analysis