Washington| Change
[…] Now pending are the Fund's motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 44), and Penske's cross-motion for summary judgment. (ECF No. 45). The motions are fully briefed, and no oral argument is necessary. See Local R. 105.6. For the reasons set forth below, the Fund's motion is denied, and Penske's cross-motion is granted.

BACKGROUND

The Fund, a multiemployer pension plan, is a "trucking industry fund" under 29 U.S.C. § 1383(d), meaning that "substantially all of the contributions required under the plan are made by employers primarily engaged in the long and short haul trucking industry." Penske Logistics LLC and Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P. are out-of-state businesses whose operations include trucking services and owning subsidiary businesses.