Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, as Penske points out, when Congress intended that geography be a factor with respect to a multiemployer pension plan under ERISA, it expressly stated as much. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B) (providing for the suspension of benefits in certain situations, "in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan, as when such benefits commenced."); 29 U.S.C. § 1183 (providing that a health benefit plan cannot "deny an employer whose employees are covered under such a plan continued access to the same or different coverage under the terms of such a plan, other than . . . because the plan is ceasing to offer any coverage in a geographic area."). Finally, even if §4203(d) did mean "geographic jurisdiction of the plan," the Fund has not articulated any basis for determining what its "geographic jurisdiction" for the purposes of that provision would be.